Cal Pac News
 
Cross Country - Fri, Nov. 7, 2008
The Cal State East Bay women and the William Jessup men are heading to the NAIA national championship meet in Kenosha, Wisc., on November 22 after claiming their respective championships at the California Pacific Conference cross country meet on Nov. 7.The Pioneer women placed five runners in the top ten, led by individual champion Kelly Guerreo. The freshman toured the challenging 2.95 mile Crystal Springs Course in 19:02, out-distancing defending league champ Amanda Gillming of William Jessup (19:19). Guerreo was joined in the top ten by teammates Nancy Velazquez (#4, 19:25), Bernadette Lu (#5, 19:29), Johnna Hotchkiss (#8, 19:49), and Kristin Parker (#10, 20:10).

The WJU Warriors won a tense race, edging defending champ CSU East Bay by just one team point, 49-50. Jessup placed four runners in the top ten with Kyle Stair (#6, 29:22), Juan Aguirre (#7, 29:28), Chadd Baltzley (#8, 29:29) and Parker Daniels (#10, 29:56).

The men's individual title went to Simpson's Ezra Mutai, last year's league runner up as a freshman. He flashed around the 8K course in 27:31, holding off Holy Names junior Juan Gomez (27:47). Simpson's team times did not figure in the league race as the Red Hawks were not eligible for national consideration.

The top team and top five individuals not on a championship team are eligible for the NAIA championships.

WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1. CSU East Bay (28)
2. Mills College (87)
3. William Jessup (97)
4. Pacific Union (99)
5. Bethany (114)
6. Holy Names (138)
7. Menlo College (139)

TOP WOMEN'S FINISHERS - NAIA reps except as noted

1. Kelly Guerreo, CSUEB (19:02)

2. Amanda Gillming, WJU (19:19)

3.Kim Jennings, WJU (19:25)

4.Nancy Velazquez, CSUEB (19:27)

5.Bernadette Lu, CSUEB(19:29)

6. Lupe Cazares, Mills (19:35)

7. Sophie Grise, PUC (19:44) (Undeclared for NAIA)

8. Johnna Hotchkiss, CSUEB (19:49)

9. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Menlo (19:52) 

10. Kristin Parker, CSUEB (20:10)

11. Faith Hall, Bethany (20:11)


MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1. William Jessup (49)
2. CSU  East Bay (50)
3. Holy Names (65)
4. Bethany (89)
5. Pacific Union (98)
6. Menlo (119)

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS - NAIA Reps except as noted.

1. Ezra Mutai, Simpson (27:31)*

2. Juan Gomez, Holy Names (27:47) 

3. Henry Kosky, Simpson (28:06)*        

4. Elliot Nicholson, CSUEB (28:22)     

5. Michael Stuart, Bethany (28:30)

6. Kyle Stair, WJU (29:22)          

7. Juan Aguirre, WJU (29:28)

8. Chadd Baltzley, WJU (29:29)

9. Edrian Luna, Holy Names (29:46)

10. Parker Daniells, WJU (29:56)

11. Andrew Welch, CSUEB (30:17)

*Not advancing to NAIA championships